Audits

Date July 2015 - September 2015

Category Collections Managment

Type Audits

NY 49675 96047 (NY49NE 5) An inventory of this collection of 48 pieces was undertaken, July – September 2015. The castle collection includes a number of stones that probably came from the chapel, and further chapel stones have been set up beside the chapel itself, a short walk from the castle.

Stones that relate to castle doorways are represented in the collection, including a jamb and a voussoir, and stones of a similar type can still be seen in courtyard doorways.

Chapel stones include a cross-slab, and a significant group of window arches, jambs and sills, many of which have been rebuilt in a group of three pointed-arch windows adjacent to the remains of the chapel. Two pieces of window tracery also remain in the collection, each of which comes from the junction of a window arch with an angled bar of tracery.

Glazing checks are cut in the reveals, and they are linked by virtue of the moulding profiles to other window stones on display.

This and other inventories of carved stones from Historic Environment Scotland’s properties in care are held by the Collections Unit. For further information please contact collections@hes.scot

Mary Márkus – Archetype