Test Pit Survey

Date 9 September 2015 - 10 September 2015

Type Test Pit Survey

A programme of archaeological test pitting was required by the Central Scotland Green Network Trust at Cambuskenneth Abbey, Stirling, as part of the wider project to re-create part of the Tower orchard at Cambuskenneth Abbey. The site lies outwith the Scheduled Monument area of Cambuskenneth Abbey, although Historic Scotland have requested that a test pitting exercise be undertaken to assess the archaeological potential of the site. From there, Historic Scotland will determine whether any further archaeological works are required prior to any further on-site works as part of the overall project. The test pitting revealed a relatively uniform soil matrix across the site, with the natural only being uncovered in two of the pits. Overall the most archaeologically significant deposit was a greyish-brown sandy-silty clay deposit with a high frequency of small finds, including oyster shell and ceramics. Two of the test pits revealed potential building materials and a cobbled surface. An archaeological watching brief is therefore recommended to observe the areas where trees are being reinstated.

Information from Nicholas Johnstone (AOC Archaeolog Group) 1 march 2016. OASIS ID: aocarcha1-223455