Laser Scanning

Type Laser Scanning

NG 546 367 (NG53NW 3) A laser scan survey of the Pictish cross-slab at Raasay House, was undertaken, 11 July 2016, for conservation management purposes. The slab is a rectangle of granite. At the top of one face of the rectangular granite slab there is an incised cross-of arcs with a scroll attached to the right side of the top arm to represent the rho of a Chi-rho symbol. Below the cross-of-arcs there is a ‘tuning fork’ and a crescent-and-V-rod symbol.

The laser scanning and photogrammetry produced datasets which were processed into high-resolution geometric meshes for visualisation under simulated raking light conditions, as well as being prepared for processing in GIS software. From the point cloud data a terrain model of the carved surfaces of both the cross-marked slab and the cross-marked rock was produced. This terrain model was then used to produce hill-shaded and local relief models to highlight the carved decoration.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: Forestry Commision Scotland