Audits

Date December 2015 - September 2016

Category Collections Managment

Type Audits

NS 98197 80557 (NS98SE 7) The collection, which was assessed December 2015 – January 2016 and August – September 2016, falls into two groups, one being architectural stones and the other commemorative/ecclesiastical pieces.

The latter stones, which include the earliest examples in the collection, come not from the house but from the nearby chapel, now disused.

One group of architectural stones once occupied a prominent position on the façade of the house. Originally, two large heraldic panels were set in the front wall of each of the N and S wings. The frame of one of these is still in situ, but that of the other is in pieces in the carved stone collection. It includes jambs, a lintel and a cill. Moreover, the very elaborate heraldic panel once contained in this frame is also in the collection and on display inside the house.

Finials and sections of their moulded plinths from the roof balustrade, and from a staircase in the house are represented in the collection, and Canmore has photographs of the house before these stones became ex situ, showing the extent to which the house exterior and interior has changed in the last hundred years.

This and other inventories of carved stones from Historic Environment Scotland’s properties in care are held by the Collections Unit. For further information please contact collections@hes.scot

Mary Márkus – Archetype