Archaeological Evaluation

Date July 2016

Type Archaeological Evaluation

NT 55505 67739 The fifth season of work at the cropmark enclosure at Sheriffside comprised a major phase of evaluation. The work was carried out during July 2016 as part of a training fieldschool. One large open-area trench, measuring 5m N/S and 16m E/W was opened, all features identified were planned and recorded, and a proportion excavated. A geophysical survey had already been undertaken in the field surrounding the trench and topographic work and a magnetometer survey were extended across the area.

The excavations re-examined a series of features first located in 2010, which were thought to represent platforms. A number of sherds of pottery, which may date to the 2nd century AD, were recovered as well as a broken beehive quern built into a platform structure. Charcoal was obtained during the excavation and is currently being dated.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: Rampart Scotland