Lochmaben Castle Geophysical Survey

Date 12 September 2016 - 16 September 2016

Category Project

Type Project

NY 0883 8115 A programme of geophysical survey was undertaken, 12–16 September 2016, at Lochmaben Castle which aimed to answer research questions. A combination of gradiometer, resistance and ground penetrating radar (GPR) surveys was undertaken. Gradiometer and resistance surveys were carried out over available areas within the Properties in Care (PIC) boundary and available areas of the Peel, to the S of the castle. GPR survey was undertaken within the available areas in the PIC boundary and available areas to the N of the PIC boundary and E of the Peel. Individual GPR transects were also collected across the Peel and in the wooded area to the SW of the Peel, where vegetation cover precluded a larger GPR survey.

Within the PIC area a well-defined high resistance anomaly to the N of the extant castle has been detected, although this may indicate a modern path. Other anomalies, suggestive of potential structural remains, have been detected within the castle. However, the anomalies appear to largely correspond with earthworks and, as such, their exact geophysical origin in unclear. The GPR survey of this area, which was detecting to a greater depth than the resistance survey, has recorded several anomalies of potential interest between 1m and 2m below the current ground surface and on a different alignment to the castle.

Within the area of the Peel broad areas of high resistance have been detected. While the majority of these are somewhat amorphous and likely to have a natural origin, some more discrete anomalies closer to the castle have been noted. There is broad correlation with the gradiometer results which suggest possible well-defined areas of activity just to the S of the castle entrance and respecting a likely trackway leading to the drawbridge. Selected GPR transects across the anomalies detected by the resistance survey, broadly support this interpretation.

Archive: Rose Geophysical Consultants

Funder: Historic Environment Scotland