Gourock Rope Works was located SE of Port Glasgow town centre and is depicted on the Great Reform Act plan dating to 1832. It comprised a long narrow rope house measuring at least 220m in length but the plan provides no further contemporary detail. By 1857, when the survey for the 1st edition of the OS 25-inch map (Renfrew 1864, Sheets II.11 and II.12) was undertaken, the rope works had been extended to the E to a total length of 360m, running along parallel to the S side of the Greenock Section of the Caledonian Railway. There were ancillary buildings to the E (bordered by Robert Street) and the same map depicts a large building, now demolished, on the N side of the railway and fronting on to Bay Street which is labelled ‘Gourock Ropework Company’s Warehouse’ (NS 32497 74434). The only substantial remains of the ropeworks is the large brick-built seven-storey building which has been converted into flats.

Information from HES, Survey and Recording (AKK) 2 April 2017.