Watching Brief

Type Watching Brief

Watching briefs were maintained during three programmes of work in Holyrood Park, part of an ongoing repair programme. HSCO-90131-2016-01 Monitoring of remedial work undertaken on the main path to the summit of Arthur's Seat from the north side. The first two (NT 2756 7325 and NT 2757 7345) revealed nothing of interest but a third area (NT 2751 7366) revealed redeposited material, with path gravel and flecks of blaze throughout all the deposits. Significant amounts of 19th-century (or later) material were noted, with a small selection retained. A single body sherd of medieval date was retained from an erosion scar adjacent to the path. These finds may represent more than simply casual loss - perhaps midden (enhanced) material was introduced in the 19th century to landscape the approach to Anthony's Chapel and associated features. 2016-02 - (NT 2701 7370) Monitoring of a small excavation to repair a blocked drain at the foot of Arthur's Seat. Evidence revealed for extensive infill deposits, possibly mid-19th century, when the Queen's Drive was constructed. 2016-04 - (NT 2701 7370) Monitoring during the excavation of a long drainage trench adjacent to 'Jacob's Ladder'. To the west of the bottom of the steps is the site known as Delf's Well. The machine-excavated trench was c. 220m in length x 0.4m wide x 0.75m deep. There were no finds or features of archaeological significance. The opportunity was taken to make a detailed written and photographic record, including a measured sketch plan, of Delf's Well.

Information from David Murray and Alan Radley (Kirkdale Archaeology) March 2016.

OASIS ID: kirkdale1-280319