Desk Based Assessment

Type Desk Based Assessment

Nothing is now visible in an area of modern development of the western defences of Fort Matilda. As depicted on a 1916 War Office map of Fort Matilda and its defences (The National Archives: WO 78/4396), the western land defences comprised a rectangular compound attached to the SW end of a torpedo factory. The compound measured approximately 160m from a point about 20m from the southern bank of the River Clyde on the NW to the public road on the SE, by about 60m transversely, though much of the interior of the compound was actually taken up by a large outshot of the factory. Defined by the factory on the NE and probably a stone boundary wall on the SE, the other two sides were marked by a barbed-wire fence through which there was an entrance in the NW end. The interior of the compound contained two blockhouses, one (Blockhouse No. 5) attached to W corner of the factory outshot (NS 25542 77676), the other (Blockhouse No. 4) was freestanding (NS 25456 77798) and stood close to the S corner of the compound. A short length of trench lay between this blockhouse and the factory.

Information from HES, Survey and Recording (JRS) 15 March 2017.