The 'Roman' Bridge (also known as the Old Bridge) figures 7 &22.J is, in fact, medieval, possibly late medieval, but was probably erected on the site of an earlier Roman bridge that is known to have existed in this area. It was on the main route from the Roman camp at Inveresk to Cramond and, beyond, to the Antonine Wall. The medieval bridge continued to function as an important section of the main thoroughfare not only from east to west, but also as part of the primary route southwards. An earlier medieval bridge here may have been replaced in the early sixteenth century. What is clear from the records is that the bridge underwent constant renovation and repair, local people being stented to cover costs or drummed into forced labour (seep 31 & p 39). In 1296, the Scottish army passed over the bridge from Portobello to the battle of Dunbar; the retreating English crossed after their defeat at Bannockburn in 1314; it played a strategic role in the battle of Pinkie in 154 7 (see p 26); and it was a familiar landmark to Stewart kings, as well as to Mary of Guise, Mary Queen of Scots and the troops of the Young Pretender, Charles Edward Stewart. The bridge held an important significance for the people of Musselburgh, as it was on it that the town's west port, or gate, was sited, which delineated the limit of the town proper (see pp 29- 30). It is very probable that the first urban settlement at Musselburgh clustered around the bridge (seep 18). On the west side of the bridge there grew up the settlements of Bridgend and Fisherrow, both with close links to Musselburgh and within the burgh's liberties, but somewhat removed, both physically and psychologically (see p 26 & p 3-t). It is now somewhat altered from its medieval state: its easternmost arch, noticeably out of alignment with the other two, may have been added in 1597; and the bridge has steps at either end of its three spans, now used only by foot passengers.

The regular alterations and repairs to the bridge over the centuries have taken their toll. The potential for earlier phases of the bridge to be preserved within the more modern fabric was clearly demonstrated in 1809, when repair work to one of the buttresses revealed the masonry to be resting on older masonry, which, in turn, was supported by oaken beams. The oaken beams may well have been Roman. A recent archaeological watching brief, carried out during engineering works on the bridge, revealed that all the old road surfaces had been removed and replaced with modern concrete. This, unfortunately, means that the west port or gate to the burgh, which stood on the bridge itself, probably no longer survives.

Information from ‘Historic Musselburgh: The Archaeological Implications of Development’ (1996).