Provan Gasholder No. 2 is a water-sealed, 3 lift column, 8,777,000 cubic feet capacity holder dating from 1903. It was reconstructed in 1952-3. The tank is by The Barrowfield Ironworks Limited (tank builder unknown). By the time of decommissioning, it had been used to store natural gas.

The diameter of the different lifts of the holder are as follows: 273' 9" (top), 276' 10.5" (second), and 280' 0" (third) and all with a depth of 50' 0".

The holder is constructed from 30 steel, latticed columns 152' 6" in height.

There are 4 tiers of steel latticed girders with a top tier measuring 29' 6" in length by 3' 0" in depth.

The second tier is 29' 6" in length by 3' 0" in depth of latticed box construction.

The third and fourth tiers tiers are 29' 6" by 3' 6" latticed box construction.

There are 4 tiers of bracing flats. The top and second tiers have 5" by 3/8" flats. The third tier has 6" by 3/4" flats. The fourth tier has 7" by 3/4" flats.

The crown rise is 25'. It has 4 flat manhole covers and is fitted with anti-vacuum devices (mechanical operation trip; crown sealing plate; holder low pressure trip).

It has 4 X 6" Audco valves at centre - gas and air vents spaced around the holder (strong row).

The sheeting thickness is as follows: Crown, Outer Row is 3/4". Sheeting thickness at Top Row is 9/16" and at the Bottom Row is 5/8". All lifts are noted as being the same thickness.

Cups and grips are 10" pressed plate cup.

The tank is a of bent plate curb construction with timber framing in the tank.

Access to the holders is by staircases, walkways and ladders attached to the framing.

The tank measures 283' 7" in diameter, with a depth of 51' 0" with the top curb at ground level.

The gasholder is of mild steel, rivetted and welded (later) construction.

The tank is of brick and puddled clay construction. The inlet and outlets are 40" in width. The connections: inlet on north and outlet to the south and separated.

Information from [insurance] Report on Examination of Gasholder (water sealed type), British Gas Corporation - Scottish Region, Provan, Glagow, 18 September 1992.

MS/