A Dominican house was under construction on the east side of the thoroughfare that became known as the High Street of Glasgow by 1246. 1 In 1304 Bishop Robert Wishart granted to the friars the meadowwell in Deanside, and water was channelled from there to the friary precincts. 2 A chapel or church associated with the order was probably founded early in 1487 the provincial chapter established a perpetual chantry at the high altar. With this came the promise to construct houses for the use of the friars between the church and the dormitory on the south side of the cloister. 3 There were ten friars resident in 1557 and eight in 1558, 4 but by 1560 the prior and sub-prior feued a tenement 'because the place of the order has become broken up and the brothers dispersed during times of trouble and danger' . 5 In 1567 all the Dominican possessions were bestowed on the town6 and in 1573 transferred to the college. 7 The conventual church, however, continued in existence, being assimilated into the college complex built further north. It was destroyed by lightning c.1670.

Notes

1. Glas. Friars., No. 2.