The Dominican friary is popularly said to have been founded by Alexander II in 1231, although the first known grant to the house was in October 1241 (Cowan, 1976, 119). The land granted to the friary was where the castle had stood and included the king's garden, and the friars were also allowed to have a water supply from a conduit taken from the mill dam at the king's mills (Stavert, 1981, 17). Royal grants, guests and patronage conspired to make the Perth Dominicans among the wealthiest in Scotland. A zealous mob attacked the buildings as early as 1543, and in May 1559 it was destroyed along with the other friaries in Perth. A slightly later, but far poorer foundation had been the Carmelites of Tullilum, on the outskirts of Perth. One of the last friaries to be founded in Scotland was the order of Observant Grey Friars who were granted lands by King James IV on the South Inch. At the Reformation their former property became a municipal burying ground.

Information from ‘Historic Perth: The Archaeological Implications of Development’ (1982).