The Parish Church of Holy Trinity was granted to the priory of St. Andrews, c.1163, although before that date it pertained to the Culdees. Of the original structure, only the tower, spire, two western bays and certain piers of the nave arcade survive. It was originally a cruciform structure, with an aisled choir, nave and tower at the north-west angle (RCAM, 1933, 226). In 1797 the church was said to be in a very ruinous state, although the town council was reluctant to foot the bill. The case eventually went to the Court of Session which decided against the town. On inspection, only a few pillars were found stable along with the tower and thus the church was almost wholly rebuilt (Roger, 1849, 98). The west windows, for example, are almost certain to be copies of the original, for they inspired the designers of St. Machar’s Cathedral, Old Aberdeen. Another detailed restoration was undertaken in 1908-9. Among the features of the church is a consecration cross and a memorial to the assassinated Archbishop Sharpe (1679).

Information from ‘Historic St Andrews: The Archaeological Implications of Development’ (1981).