The old bridge at Bridge of Earn was an important late 15th- or early 16th-century stone arched bridge spanning the River Earn at its lowest crossing-point, a few miles upstream from its confluence with the River Tay. In its original form, the bridge was probably comparable with the existing four-arched structure at Stirling, but a fifth arch was added in about 1766 because of river erosion on the N bank. Measuring some 305 ft (93m) overall between the abutments of the Nand s approaches, it was finally abandoned and partly dismantled after 1822 upon the completion of a new bridge some 180m upstream . At the date of survey in 1970, the surviving remains of the old bridge consisted of two complete arches and piers on the S approach (demolished in 1976) together with vestiges of the approach road and abutment on the N bank , the portions on each side of the river being separated by a distance of 195 ft (59.44m).

Information from ‘Monuments of Industry: An Illustrated Historical Record’, (1986).