Prior to its demolition in 1972, the linear range comprising the Atlantic and Pacific Mills formed part of the vast Anchor Thread Works of J & P Coats Limited. Completed to a three-stage plan between 1871 and 188-3 and ultimately covering the considerable area of 532ft by 80 ft (162.2m by 24.4m), the two mills were uniformly built in red brick with selected sandstone features, and conformed to a symmetrical layout incorporating a central and secondary tower of two-bay width. The mill floors were composed of twin wooden main beams and joists, boarded and surfaced with maple and carried on cast-iron columns, which divided them into four longitudinal aisles with corresponding ridged roofs. But the central tower, built as the last phase in order to unite the E and W mill ranges, was designed as an intervening fireproof barrier with thick walls and floors of sophisticated jack-arch and cast-iron construction. The secondary towers, central to each mill, contained the power-plant, which consisted of a horizontal compound steam-engine with a 32 ft-diameter (9.75m) grooved fly-wheel driving a rope-race engaging with the line-shafting on each floor.

Information from ‘Monuments of Industry: An Illustrated Historical Record’, (1986).