This extraordinary structure, which stands on the rocky foreshore at Kirkandrews, is as much a monument to the energetic enthusiasm of early 20th century antiquarians as to the needs and aspirations of an iron-age chieftain. It is Galloway's only known example of a galleried dun, a type of fortifIed homestead common in Argyll and the Western Isles. Castle Haven differs from its cousins of the western seaboard in a number of ways, and first impressions suggest that the height and condition of its drystone walls are one of its distinguishing features. However, its remarkable condition is the result of clearance and restoration work carried out in 1905 by its owner, the laird of Knockbrex, partly with the aim of 'rendering it less liable to be trampled and destroyed than ifleft in the state in which it was . . .'. Before 1905 none of the walls was more than 1.2m in height, and the west wall, which runs along the rocky edge of Castle Haven Bay, was merely foundations.

Unlike the Argyll duns, this does not preserve evidence of an intra-mural stair; the upper levels were reached by stile-like stone slabs projecting from inner wall faces. The roughly concentric outer enclosure, some 7.3m in average width, is also an unusual and possibly later feature; it has entrances in the north-eastern and south-eastern sectors, the former corresponding with the main entrances to the inner court.

Although dramatically altering the height of the fortifIcation, the restoration faithfully followed its outline. Backing against the straightish west wall the dun is D-shaped on plan, 18.3m by 10.7m in maximum dimensions, with its main entrance in the north-eastern sector; a stepped gateway in the southwall gave access to a boat-landing on the shore below. Within the thickness of the walls there are three narrow galleries of different lengths, which are linked to the interior by no less than six doorways.

The artefacts found in the excavations included bronze spiral finger-rings and a bead of blue glass paste, reflecting sophisticated iron-age origins, whilst pieces of mail and a late type of bronze penannular brooch indicated medieval occupation. There are traditions of an association with the Balliols, and it is possible that in the 14th century the site served as a refuge for Edward Balliol, the last member of the main branch of that family.

Information from ‘Exploring Scotland’s Heritage: Dumfries and Galloway’, (1986).