Mortlach is undoubtedly one of the earliest Christian sites in Grampian. Although it is not clear when the first shrine, chapel or hermitage was built, the (relatively late) tradition that at least three bishops had been based at Mortlach prior to 1140 is accepted by most scholars.

The present church, which is still set in a small kirk ton distinct from the much later planned town, dates from the 13th century. The chancel, with its narrow lancets, survives from what would have been a simple rectangular medieval church. The present modifIed 'T' plan stems from the extensions of 1826 and 1876. It was restored in 1931.

As well as the quiet focus provided by the dark chancel, Mortlach's interior contains many interesting furnishings. In the north wall is an arched recess with effIgy, the tomb of Alexander Leslie of Kininvie (d c 1549), while, opposite, is an unusual, if guileless, late 17th century monument to the Duffs of Keithmore. The stained glass includes work by Cottier (chancel) and Strachan (south wall), the latter with recognisable local views and a Canadian theme. In the vestibule is an important early Pictish stone with beast and rare curvilinear symbol which may have been based on a brooch, as well as several fme tombstones.

The kirkyard is full of interest, including a little watchhouse, a line of confident distillers' tombs and a Pictish stone, the Battle Stone, bealing on one side a cross between two fish monsters and a serpent, a bull's head and a horse and lider on the other.

Information from ‘Exploring Scotland’s Heritage: Grampian’, (1986).