The remains of a wooden boat was exposed to the N of the pier at Galmisdale, during an exceptionally low spring tide. The exposed timbers measure 6m in length, from E-W and 2.7m in breadth, overall and up to 0.5m in height. Along the N side of the boat are at least 9 wooden ribs or frames and attached to these by trenails and metal rivets is a section of planking, at the E end. The planking continues E beyond the frames and is attached to what is probably the hollowed stem post. There was one possible frame exposed on the S side of the boat. A piece of the planking (possibly oak) had been removed and showed signs of a waterproofing residue on the outer side and caulking on the inner face and in a knot hole. The rivet holes were both square and rounded in section. There were circular impressions on the outside of the plank from the rivet-heads and distinctive rhombic-shaped rove impressions on the inside face. There were woodworking tool marks on both faces of the plank and the beveled end is part of a scarf joint with clear adze marks. A concreted metal axe and a piece of granite that may have been used as ballast were found within the exposed remains. The plank, axe and ballast were deposited with the National Museums of Scotland (reference number RM-01-183).

Visited by RCAHMS (AGCH) 17 October 2001