Photographic Survey

Date 24 November 2016

Type Photographic Survey

Red sandstone swimming pool and offices with adjoining janitor’s house, forming part of the 1904 Balshagray Public School site. Top-lit rectangular pool with curved ends and integrated handrail running from a 3ft 3 shallow end at West to a 4ft 9 deep end to East. Changing cubicles line the southern wall of the pool with shower facilities (footbaths and “sprays” or showers) to both West and East, E also housing the janitor’s office. Poolside, walls are protected with glazed tiles. Stairs at each end of the pool lead to the viewing gallery and timber seating. Access to the offices from the pool is provided between the changing cubicles. A number of pulleys, attached to the roof structure, remain intact and were possibly used to lower water polo goals into the pool. The first floor offices and janitors house were not accessed during the survey.

Balshagray school, latterly part of Anniesland College, has been acquired by Strathkelvin Properties for conversion to residential use, with plans by EMA Architecture and Design. The former school is to be converted to flats, the pool and adjoining janitor’s house is to be demolished and replaced with dwellings.

Visited by HES Survey and Recording (IF & ZB) 24 November 2016.