The church is a simple building with lime-washed rubble walls and blue slate roof. It gives the appearance of a long low 18th century farm steading, whose walls and roof are not quite straight It is believed to have been constructed prior to the Reformation and is known to have been repaired in 1636. The approach is by a fenced path on the east side of a farm steading and the exterior lacks any interesting qualities. This makes the interior all the more breathtaking. The simple rectangular shell has a 17th century painted timber vault extending one-third of the length of the interior. The remainder of the roof is exposed timbers. The Renaissance-style painting combines family heraldry with biblical illustration. The central panel shows death about to claim the occupant of a canopy bed.

On leaving the church many visitors fail to realise that the graveyard lies to the west of the building and that to gain access one must continue up the path to the north gable and round to the other side of the church. There is a strange feeling of antiquity in this small space, particularly when the lime-washed walls of the church show signs of weathering.

There is an excellent view of Grandtully Castle from the track as one returns to the main road.

Information from ‘Exploring Scotland’s Heritage: Fife and Tayside’, (1987).