Tulliallan Castle is one of the best preserved examples of a comparatively rare building type, the Scottish hall-house or, more accurately, upper-hall-house. It is also unusual in having the principal doorway and a number of dwelling rooms in the vaulted undercroft. The doorway is defended by a drawbridge, portcullis and sliding draw-bars. It gives access to the stair to the hall and to a storage chamber or ante-room in the western part of the undercroft. At the east end, the undercroft contains a handsome apartment with a fireplace and stepped window seats. A row of piers down the centre of the undercroft supports quadripartite ribbed vaulting. The upper floor or hall has been remodelled and little comment can be made on the former arrangements; if it was occupied as a single room, it would have measured fully 18 m in length. It has been suggested that the wings to the north are later additions.

Information from ‘Exploring Scotland’s Heritage: Fife and Tayside’, (1987).