When the site of Hill ofTarvit was purchased by a new owner in 1904, it was occupied by Wemyss Hall, a small house, dating from 1696 and attributed to Sir William Bruce (see no. 37), with two 19th century wings to the rear. Sir Robert Lorimer was commissioned to build a new house of similar character to Wemyss Hall but larger, with well windowed lofty rooms capable of accommodating the new owners collection of French furniture. There was no conflict of interests in these requirements as most 17th century Scottish architecture, particularly that produced by Bruce, was influenced by French styles.

Lorimer chose to retain the two 19th century wings and, by roofing the space between them with glass was able to create a compact service unit incorporating the kitchen and servants' hall. The new house was wrapped around this core on the south and west The south front formed the principal facade with the main rooms facing a splendid view. The west faced the approach to the house and contained the entrance.

The interiors of Hill ofTarvit were devised as a series of settings for the client's collection of antique furniture. This iRcluded Flemish tapestries, Louis XV and Louis XVI furniture, Scottish and English 18th and 19th century furniture, a collection of paintings, and a fIreplace from Scotstarvit Tower (no. 47). The diversity of these pieces results in some very imaginative designs and shows Lorimer at his best.

One of the most interesting aspects of this house is the service accommodation which shows the range of rooms and equipment necessary for the smooth running of a well-to-do household immediately prior to World War 1.

Information from ‘Exploring Scotland’s Heritage: Fife and Tayside’, (1987).