The broch is built on a rocky knoll right on the edge of the sea and still looks impressive, though part of the wall has now fallen over the low cliff. The broch has not been cleared out and the interior is full of stones which hide most of the inner wallface, but much of the outer wall can be seen.

On the east side there is an outwork, a stone wall running obliquely some 5m-18m from the broch, with an entrance passage through it. This outer wall goes round the south side of the broch and runs out to the cliff at each end. Between the outer wall and the broch there is now a confused mass of rubble, but originally there would have been stone huts with a path between them leading to the broch entrance. The inner end of this path seems to have been a lined and roofed passage, as at Carn Liath (no. 90), but modern walls have been built in this area which confuse the ancient features.

The broch entrance has a massive triangular lintel diverting the weight of the wall above. The entrance passage is partly filled with rubble, but it is possible to crawl in and see first the door checks with a bar-hole beyond to the right, and then openings to small chambers on either side. Opposite the entrance, on the other side of the broch, the remains of a gallery can the traced in the wall.

Information from ‘Exploring Scotland’s Heritage: The Highlands’, (1995).