This stone is some 2.6m high, and was found built into the floor of the old church. The top of the stone is missing, and probably part of the bottom too. One side is carved in shallow relief, with a small cross defined by sunk panels towards the top, the rest of the surface being covered with a variety of elaborate interlace. The other side, now turned to the wall, has four symbols at the top; three crescents and V-rods and one double disc and Zrod, all elaborately ornamented in contrasting styles. Above the lowest crescent is a comb and below it two mirrors, or perhaps one mirror and a mirror-case. The central panel on this side has an equal-armed cross of a type used in manuscript deco ration. The lowest panel is filled with key-pattern. Both edges of the slab are also decorated with elaborate interlaced ribbon patterns, some with animal heads.

Another dozen or so fragments of carved stones which may date to the 9th century AD are also kept in Groam House, some found in the churchyard. There are simple cross-slabs, a stone with treescroll ornament and two casts with parts of figures. Five other fragments with flat, all-over key patterns may all be part of a stone shrine that housed the relics of a saint or important cleric. Historical sources hint at a Christian establishment at Rosemarkie from the early 8th century, and the number of carved stones suggests a wealthy church or monastery flourishing in the later 8th and 9th centuries AD. Most probably illustrated manuscripts and metalwork were also produced here. The museum has information on other Pictish stones and a video on the Picts.

Information from ‘Exploring Scotland’s Heritage: The Highlands’, (1995).