The well-preserved moated site at Ballangrew now lies on the north-west margin of Flanders Moss, close to agricultural land, but in medieval times, before a phase of extensive land reclamation in the 18th and early 19th centuries, it probably stood deep in the confines of the Moss and may have served as a hunting lodge.

Trapezoidal on plan, the central platform measures 23m by 21m within a broad water-filled ditch up to 8m across which from the outset was probably intended to be wet. There is a slight indication of an inner bank on the south, but the bulk of the material from the ditch has been placed on its outer lip to create a bank up to 1m in height. Access to the interior must have been via a wooden bridge as there is no sign of a causeway across the ditch. In the 18th and early 19th centuries various objects oflate bronze age to Roman date are reported to have been found in the interior, but it is likely that they were found nearby.

Information from ‘Exploring Scotland’s Heritage: The Clyde Estuary and Central Region’, (1985).