As it stands today, the tower-house at Dundonald is largely a work of the 14th century, but it incorporates part of an earlier castle built in the preceding century which, like that at Bothwell (no. 31), was partly demolished during the Wars ofIndependence in order to prevent it falling into the hands of the English army. The early castle was an example of the keep-gatehouse type, with two semicircular towers projecting from the front of the main block flanking a centrally placed gateway which gave access to a rear courtyard. The south tower has been removed, but the base of the north tower can still be seen emerging from beneath the later stonework. Few other traces of the 13th century castle can be identified.

Following his accession to the throne in 1371, Robert had Dundonald rebuilt, converting the original gatehouse to an early form of tower-house. The front wall was reconstructed, largely removing the earlier tower is the central gateway was blocked and the main entrance was moved to the opposite side of the building. During the 15th century a new wing was added on the south and a barmkin built on the east. Robert's position as king and head of the House of Stewart was commemorated by a row of shields on the west wall which bear the royal arms and those of Stewart.

Internally, accommodation was provided on three storeys; a wooden floor/ceiling (now missing) separated the ground and first floors, but both the first and second floors are vaulted in stone. The hall lay on the second floor and was on a grand scale as befitting a royal castle, and an unusual feature is the ribbing on the roof vault. The castle was occupied until the 17th centmy, after which it fell into decay, and it is currently undergoing restoration.

Information from ‘Exploring Scotland’s Heritage: The Clyde Estuary and Central Region’, (1985).