The Hospital or Preceptory of Torphichen was the only Scottish seat of the Knights Hospitallers or Knights of St John of Jerusalem. Mentioned in 1168, it stands in a sheltered little valley on the western side of the Torphichen Hills. By the late 12th-early 13th century, the aisleless nave, transepts, choir and central tower had all been built-though not necessarily all at once. In the 15th century the transepts and crossing were reconstructed and heightened; and the nave continued in use as the parish church until replaced in 1756 by the present T-plan church alongside.

Nave and choir, which had remained low and woodenroofed, have almost completely disappeared, as have the domestic buildings to the north; the transept and tower were used as the courthouse of the Regality of Torphichen after the Reformation-the reason no doubt for their survival!

Transepts and crossings are almost equal in size. A late 14th century turnpike stair leads from the north transept to the mainly 13th century vaulted tower with bell-chamber above, and when the transepts were heightened, doors were put through from the bellchamber. Also in the north transept, the central roofvault boss is inscribed 'IHS' encircled by 'Maria', whilst one of the ridge ribs refers to Sir Andrew Meldrum, Preceptor in the 1430s. By contrast, on the wall-plaster of the south transept a fragmentary working drawing survives for the wedge-shaped stones of one of the arches (similar constructional drawings survive at Roslin Chapel: no. 58).

The wide semi-circular Transitional wall at the west side of the crossing once led to the nave. Here two sculptured panels survive from a 16th century monument commissioned by Sir Walter Lindsay for his maternal uncle, Sir George Dundas, whom he succeeded as preceptor in 1532. An illegible tombstone to Robert Boyd of Kip ps, advocate (1645) lies in the south transept floor.

Within the Preceptory churchyard stands a crossinscribed stone believed to mark the centre of the privileged sanctuary ground. It also bears prehistoric cup-marks. Other stones about 1.5 km from the centre indicated the limit of the legal sanctuary granted to criminals, debtors and thers who entered and remained within its precincts. Such Refuge Stones lurk near North Couston eNS 956707) and east of Gormyre Farm (NS 980731).

Not to be confused with the Knights of St John are the Knights Templar whose main Scottish house was at Temple in Midlothian (NT 315587) from the mid 12th century until their suppression in 1312. The surviving building at Temple cannot be earlier than late 13th mid 14th century, though it re-uses some 12th century masonry. There is a very fine gravestone alongside, dated 1742 and depicting fanner John Craig of Outerston in a long coat, bonnet and knotted scarf; accompanied by his two sons.

Information from 'Exploring Scotland's Heritage: Lothian and Borders', (1985).