Old Thirlestane Castle (NT 564473) stands beside the Boondreigh Water 4km east of Laud er. An L-shaped tower, it was the main residence of the Maitland family until around the end of the 16th century.

In the late 16th century John Maitland became Chancellor of Scotland; it was he who commissioned the 'new castle-an unusual rectangular block with a large round tower at each corner. In 1670-76, however, the Duke of Lauder dale considerably enlarged and improved the castle. Close friend of Charles 11, hecommissioned William Bruce, a royalist 'gentleman architect', who engaged in turn Robert Mylne, the King's Master-Mason. Bruce rebuilt the tower-house to provide a central six-storey block with projecting angles flanked by circular turrets. The disposition of towers and staircases is unique in Scotland-three semi-circular towers on each long wall, the central pair iving direct access from basement to upper floors. Separate access to bedrooms on these floors was then provided by means of stairs in many of the turrets. Parapet walks run the length of both walls, supported by arches differently arranged on each side. A celebration of the Scots Baronial!

It was Bruce who introduced the symmetrical forecourt to Thirlestane-a flight of steps leading to a balustraded terrace at first-floor level, flanked by projecting, pavilion-topped, three-storey wings. These wings were extended in the 19th century, thereby giving a more pronounced 'bar' to the T.

Internally, Lauderdale, Bruce and Mylne between them brought plasterers from Holyroodhouse to redecorate the state rooms, and Dutch joiners and painters from Ham House in Surrey. It was they who created the rich rlands, coronets and crests that feature in the ceilings of The Duke's Room and the Large Drawing Room-the latter ceiling taking more than five years to complete.

There was a stronghold on this site long before the Maitland family took over, however. The old Lauder Fort had been occupied and strengthened in 1548 by the Protector Somerset whose English troops were removed two years later with the help of the French. But 200 years earlier it had also been occupied by the English, rebuilt in 1324 by Edward 11. 'The Row',formerly 'Rotten Row' on the east side of Laud er's main street, reputedly originates in 'rue du Roi'- Edward's direct route to the fort.

Information from 'Exploring Scotland's Heritage: Lothian and Borders', (1985).