The old farmhouse of Cartleyhole, bought by Sir WaIter Scott in 1811 along with some 44.5 ha of riverside haugh-Iand and rough hillside, was pulled down in 1822-replaced by 1824 by the present main block of entrance hall, study,· library and Chinese drawing room. The first phase of Scott's improvements, which included the change of name, was completed in 1818-dining room, conservatory, study and armouries. The remaining buildings are later 19th century.

The house is essentially Scots Baronial, designed by Edward Blare and William Patterson; but Abbotsford is more than simply a neo-Baronial fantasy. Scott had a strong interest in Scotland, and a remarkable aspect of Abbotsford is the way in which medieval architectural features have been incorporated:

"I have selected for the hall-chimney piece one of

the cloister arches ofMelrose .... I have transferr'd

almost all the masques from Melrose to my roofs

and they really look delightfully .... you never saw

such delightful grinners .... The Stirling Heads will

be admirably disposed in the glass of the Armoury

window ...."

Outside there are parapets and gargoyles; the main entrance is based on the entrance porch to Linlithgow Palace (no. 33); the screen wall in the garden reflects the Melrose Abbey cloister (no. 67). Elsewhere, set against the north-east wall of the garden is a fine period greenhouse, each bay surmounted by a triangular-headed arch.

Built into the house and garden walls are numerous carved or inscribed stones 'rescued' from sites across south-eastern Scotland-16th century door and 15th century niche from Edinburgh's Tolbooth, and parts of her original mercat cross; 17th century panel from the Guild House of the Soutars of Selkirk; medieval gablecross from Lindean Church. And from Old Penrith in Cumbria come five Roman deities, Mercury, Jupiter, Venus, Apollo and Mars-part of a series representing the days of the week.

It was at Abbotsford that Scott wrote most of his Waverley Novels; the building itself reflects the eclectic creativity of an endlessly curious romantic:

"lt is a kind of conundrum castle to be sure, and I

have great pleasure in it, for while it pleases a