Foulden is a small, linear village lining the north side of the road and looking south across the Merse to the Cheviots. To the west, Foulden West Mains (NT 911558) boasts a typical mid 19th century brick-built farm chimney attached to a small single-storey steamengine house once used for threshing. To the east stands the church with its associated graveyard (18th- 19th century stones) and the teind or tithe barn.

Considerably altered in the 18th-19th century, the barn stored the produce collected each year by the church as teinds. It is an attractive two-storey stone building with crowstepped gables, approached by an outside stair. On the north side, beside the road, the joists of the main floor reach through to the outside of the wall; below is a basement level approached directly by doors in the south wall.

An equally interesting and larger teind barn survives at Whitekirk (NT 596816) in East Lothian, the west end being a mid 16th century tower-house built with stone from the hostels used by medieval pilgrims visiting a nearby healing well; it was subsequently extended in the 17th century to give a large, three-storey barn with crowstepped gables and an outside stone stair to the first floor.

Information from 'Exploring Scotland's Heritage: Lothian and Borders', (1985).