In 1992, in advance of landscape gardening in the grounds of Old Buittle Tower, a request was made to examine this medieval site which had previously been dated to c.1120 AD at the earliest.

Two trial trenches were excavated, one in front of the gaeway of the ruins of Buittle Castle built on a motte adjoinig the bailey, and the other about half way along the eastern perimeter of the bailey directly overlooking the waters of the river Urr on what had, until only recently, been a market garden.

On the medieval pottery and coin evidence uncovered it was decided to investigate this site for a season (1993). By the end of that season two trenches had been opened up and two more started, the details of which are contained in the Interim Report 1992-94.

During 1994 completely new prehistoric evidence was found along the eastern edge of the bailey and it was decided to request an extensive period of excavation with the consent of the owner, Jeffrey Burn.

Alistair Penman