Date March 2014 - October 2014

HY 428 493 A programme of archaeological work was undertaken at the Links of Noltland, March – October 2014. The work included monitoring and assessment in advance of fencing works and grass planting, together with an extended season of excavation.

The watching brief led to the identification of cultivation remains and enriched soils, while the evaluation in advance of grass planting uncovered the hitherto unsuspected remains of human burials and a semi-subterranean structure of prehistoric date.

Work during the main excavation season focused on Area 5, an extensive enclosed Neolithic settlement and its surrounding hinterland. First discovered in 2007, when it became exposed as the result of sand erosion, these remains represent the most extensive of three settlements of this date yet uncovered at Links of Noltland. It consists of a series of at least seven well preserved dry stone buildings arranged in close proximity

within a finely built stone-walled enclosure, linked by paved passageways and surrounded by extensive and extremely rich midden deposits. Work in 2014 saw the excavation of four structures, together with the excavation of external areas, including domestic ‘door dumps’, industrial features, butchery middens and stockades. A large assemblage of Neolithic artefacts was recovered, including several polished stone axes and a range of worked bone objects. A human burial was also uncovered.

Archive: RCAHMS

Funder: Historic Scotland