Geophysical Survey

Type Geophysical Survey

ND 4542 8688 A 5.3ha fluxgate gradiometry survey centred on The Cairns was carried out, 6–8 May 2014. Excavations at this massive Atlantic roundhouse have been running since 2006, and this survey aimed to place the monument in a wider context. The results have highlighted the presence of numerous features of archaeological interest.

Although the NE limb (1) of a ditch surrounding The Cairns is clearly visible, no clear indication of an expected continuation to the SE side of the monument was found. Instead an area of strong and complex magnetic anomalies (2) indicative of enhanced soils related to domestic activity was

seen to spread 25m S to the front of the monument. Within this area, a peculiar linear feature (3) running SE–NW can be seen leading toward The Cairns.

On a rise 50m to the NE of The Cairns the survey shows a well defined area (4), 20 x 30m, where the very strong magnetic variations are indicative of domestic/settlement activities. Recent test pits excavated during student fieldwork conducted by UHI have discovered evidence of Neolithic occupation in this area.

Two localised clusters of strong magnetic anomalies (5) and (6) are located 100m and 125m to the SE of The Cairns. It is not possible to relate these possible features to the roundhouse.

More recent features are also visible; ridge and furrow can be seen spreading across the whole survey area and the remains of a former field boundary (7), 100m S of The Cairns, is seen running parallel to the actual field system.

Funder: Orkney Island Council and Orkney Archaeological Society

Thomas Desalle – ORCA Geophysics