Archaeological Evaluation

Type Archaeological Evaluation

NH 4860 5933 A test pitting evaluation was undertaken, 10–11 May 2014, at Castle Leod. The work aimed to assess the type of deposits on the site and to recover artefactual material relating to the periods of occupation. Castle Leod is the home of the chief of the Clan Mackenzie. The Clan Mackenzie expanded their territory E from Kintail in Wester Ross towards Easter Ross after the 1411 Battle of Harlaw. In the early 16th century, John of Killen was granted a charter for the lands of Fodderty and Strathgarve and in the 1550s permission was granted to build a castle.

A test pit against one side of the castle wall revealed a series of deposits, which had built up against the wall and the building’s foundations. The lower layers produced ceramics, animal bone and material relating to modifications of the building, including window pane glass fragments. The window glass was analysed by Robin Murdoch, using an x-ray fluorescence spectrometer. He looked at the glass composition and origin

and determined that some of the glass was imported, probably in the early 1500s. In later archaeological layers, different window glass signatures provided evidence of changes to the castle during the 1600s to mid-1700s.

In another test trench below the castle mound, deep archaeological layers were identified, indicating the potential for further archaeological remains to be identified on the site.

Report: Highland HER, OASIS and RCAHMS (intended)

Funder: Clan Mackenzie Charitable Trust, Ross and Cromarty Archaeological Services and West Coast Archaeological Services

Mary Peteranna and Steven Birch – Ross and Cromarty Archaeological Services and West Coast Archaeological Services

OASIS ID: rosscrom1-196922