Scheduled Maintenance

Please be advised that this website will undergo scheduled maintenance on the following dates: •

Tuesday, 22nd October from 11:00 to 15:00

Measured Survey

Date February 2014 - March 2014

Type Measured Survey

NC 6890 4160 A programme of archaeological work consisting of a comprehensive site inspection and detailed measured survey were undertaken in February–March 2014 to provide a baseline record of the surviving structural features at Rosal township.

The survey works recorded the remains of 15 dwellings (of which 13 were longhouses), 23 ancillary structures (of which at least 6 were barns – indicated by their opposing entrances used for winnowing) 4 corn kilns, 3 pit-like features (sited on knolls), eleven enclosures and 2 stone (circle) settings, as well as numerous clearance cairns and sections of turf/stone banks and walling.

A supporting high resolution aerial laser scan survey (ALS or LiDAR) was also commissioned by FCS (and undertaken by Bluesky International). The low earthworks of the longhouses, barns, corn-drying kilns, enclosures and field systems are all captured within the extensive surface model. Approximately 1km² was flown at a very high resolution (averaging 16 points per metre) as a bespoke archaeological survey. The resulting

terrain model records the nature and extent of the associated rig and furrow field systems. The terrain model has been used to generate images for onsite interpretation.

Archive: RCAHMS. Report: Forestry Commission Scotland and Highland HER

Funder: Forestry Commission Scotland

Matt Ritchie, Rebecca Shaw, Ben Edwards and Andrew Wilson – Forestry Commission Scotland and Rebecca Shaw Archaeological Services