NH 7941 6722 (centred on) The Cromarty Medieval Burgh Community Archaeology Project was developed after winter storms and high tides in December 2012 revealed extensive medieval and post-medieval archaeological deposits on the E side of the town.

Following successful excavations in 2013 (DES 2013, 97–8), further excavations were carried out, 12 July – 3 August 2014. Targeted open area excavations below the 18th/19th-century layers uncovered significant medieval remains, including stone-built foundations of substantial buildings, some showing evidence for cruck-frame construction, vennels

and boundary walls defining medieval and late medieval burgage plots running along the N side of Thief’s Row.

The preservation of the medieval archaeological remains is excellent, reinforcing our belief that medieval Cromarty was an important burgh, probably sustained by the fishing industry.

The remains of large footings for buildings on the N side of Thief’s Row suggest structures of at least two-storeys in height, possibly merchants houses dating to the 16th and 17th centuries. These indicate that Thief’s Row was not some minor road in the town where ‘backlands’ activities were taking place but formed a major thoroughfare in the centre of the medieval and late medieval burgh.

The results of the work in 2014 confirm that one area of the site may have been used for small-scale industry during the medieval period and that the fishing industry may have formed an important role in these activities. At the moment, this is supported by the amount of shellfish remains (most likely used for bait), fish bone, a significant number of stone discs or pot lids, and dense ash layers. It is, however, apparent that some of the deposits recovered from the earliest settlement are domestic in nature and further work is required to fully understand the site and to learn more about the foundations of the medieval burgh.

Small finds from the deposits include ceramics dating to between the 12th and 15th centuries (including imported wares from the Scottish central belt, Yorkshire and the Low Countries of Europe), iron fish hooks and knives, stone and ceramic spindle whorls, a significant assemblage of rotary quern stones, a large number of stone discs, and objects manufactured from bronze, iron and bone. The querns have all been found built into the medieval buildings, which may indicate the reuse of convenient stone. One particularly large lower quern stone had been built into the wall of one of the buildings facing into the interior at floor level, while a second stone had been incorporated into a paved surface or activity area. Some of the earliest settlement evidence uncovered

indicates possible destruction of earlier wooden buildings by fire and small-scale industrial processes.

Post-excavation analysis will be undertaken to assess the results, while research into primary documentary sources will continue. The project website will have more details as work progresses: www.medievalcromarty.org

Report: Cromarty Courthouse Museum, Highland HER, OASIS, and RCAHMS (intended)

Funder: Heritage Lottery Fund, Highland Council, Cromarty Trust, Hunter Archaeological and Historical Trust, the Art Fund through the Headley Trust

Steven Birch and Mary Peteranna – Cromarty Medieval Burgh Community Archaeology Project