Laser Scanning

Type Laser Scanning

NT 34563 97237 A programme of digital documentation was carried out, 1 November 2013 – 24 April 2014, of Jonathan’s Cave and the early medieval (Pictish) carvings within it, by The SCAPE Trust, the Save the Ancient Wemyss Caves Society (SWACS) and the York Archaeological Trust.

The Wemyss Caves and the unique carvings they contain are under immediate and future threat from structural decay, coastal erosion and vandalism. The work aimed to create a digital record of the caves and carvings, as a means of preservation by record and to create an online interpretive resource to bring the Wemyss Caves to the attention of a

global audience. Laser scanning, photogrammetry, structured light scanning and Reflectance Transformation Imaging (RTI) techniques were used to re-create an interactive 3D digital record of Jonathan’s Cave and carvings. A reminiscence dropin weekend recorded local memories, stories and memorabilia about the Wemyss Caves. The website allows the user to explore the cave, access historic information and examine the

carvings with a virtual torch.

Funder: Heritage Lottery Fund, Historic Scotland and Fife Council