Date November 2013 - December 2013

NT 25071 72171 A programme of archaeological work was undertaken, November – December 2013, prior to and during redevelopment of the school. An evaluation had established that the Bruntsfield House ice house would be affected by the proposed development. A subsequent excavation revealed that the ice house survived with minimum truncation and consisted of an almost intact circular sandstone structure, 5.5m in diameter with a corbelled roof and an elongated entrance-way running in from the N. The structure was 4.0m deep and contained a sloping sandstone flag floor with a central iron grate. The ice house had been infilled to roof level with demolition debris.

A later ancillary structure or garden feature, consisting of a flag-stone floor, blocking wall and existing boundary walls was found to be integrated with the entrance of the ice house. The remains of a heavily truncated brick-built well were observed during groundworks. The well had been infilled with demolition material and survived to a visible depth of 2.5m.

Archive: RCAHMS

Funder: Morrison Construction