Scheduled Maintenance

Please be advised that this website will undergo scheduled maintenance on the following dates: •

Every Thursday from 17th October until 7th November from 11:00 to 15:00 •

Tuesday, 22nd October from 11:00 to 15:00

Graveyard Survey

Type Graveyard Survey

NM 85694 25705 A graveyard survey, including a condition and measured survey of the gravestones commenced in 2013 as an Adopt-a-Monument and Dunollie Preservation Trust Project. In the 2013 season a team of eight volunteers located and recorded 200 gravestones, including several West Highland Sculptured Monuments or fragments (DES 2013, 53–54).

The 2014 season saw a continuation of the measured survey and condition reporting project for the graveyard and the gravestones in the historic public graveyard at Kilbride. We have recorded the presence, condition, location and inscriptions. Previous reports had documented the presence but not the locations of the medieval West Highland Monuments (Inventory for Argyll, RCAHMS Vol II p142); or had recorded the genealogical data from the more recently inscribed gravestones, but not accurately transcribed it. This year further grave slabs were identified and the unstable nature of the SSW side of the hill with the slippage of the graves, headstones and grave slabs recorded.

The survey identified the locations of 13 medieval West Highland Monuments, of which four are in excellent condition; possibly two Loch Awe style carving on sandstone, one Iona style carving on slate and one Loch Awe style carving also on slate.

A sand coloured sandstone slab with irregular surface contours and markings on the exposed upper surface was discovered laying in the upper (western) part of the graveyard during the survey. The markings on the visible exposed upper surface wer e compared to markings on Ogham stones and referred to experts in the field. On further examination of the

slab, markings were found on an adjacent side to the exposed markings when the edge was examined in further detail from the top; however, the extent of these markings needs to be determined and this may only be achieved by excavating down this side, or by raising the stone. Whatever the origin of the slab, its location in the upper part of the graveyard with

other laying slabs, some 14th–15th-century West Highland Grave Monuments (Loch Awe and Iona styled carving) and an orientation aligned with the other slabs, indicate that this latest use was probably as a grave slab. This stone has not been documented previously by others who have reported on the graveyard (Inventory for Argyll, RCAHMS Vol II p142, and Steer and Dixon notes), but this may be due to its slightly sunken position in relation to the surrounding features (grave slabs). As there are few examples of Ogham Stones in Scotland, this should be examined in more detail to confirm or otherwise whether it is an Ogham stone.

A laying grave slab was identified in the upper (western) part of the graveyard during this survey, inscribed to the memory of Alexander MacDougall of Corrilorne who died in 1623. This had previously been documented in 1908 as the top stone of the ‘Cross of Corrilorne’ by The Duke of Argyll and Mr Jack in 1908 for the stone rubbing stored in the archives at Inverary Castle; however, this may have been confused with

the Campbell of Lerags Cross. The stone was reported not found by Steer and Dixon in their survey of 1963 (Steer and Dixon notes RCAHMS archive, Edinburgh).

A stone with clasped hands carving apparently carved in limestone, was found close to the S wall of the kirk ruins, possibly from the earlier church on this site.

Future work will include; survey of the ruins of the 1706 church including the original floor level and plans for future consolidation of the kirk remains, the location of previously recorded Western Highland carved slabs which have not been found in this survey so far and to prepare management plans.

Archive and report: RCAHMS (intended)

Funder: Argyll and Islands Leader Fund