Watching Brief

Date 2 October 1995 - 24 October 1995

Type Watching Brief

NT 002 773 The excavation of four small pits for earthing lightning conductors was monitored by Kirkdale Archaeology between 2 October 1995 and 24 October 1995. Trench 1 was dug at the external base of the E wall of the Palace, close to the SE corner. It contained a substantial deposit of smashed sandstone (builders debris), up to 1m beneath turf and topsoil.

Trench 2 was dug at the base of the N wall of the Palace, close to the NE corner, and contained a deep deposit of midden material, including late and post-medieval pottery, overlying a clean subsoil at a depth of over 1m below present turf level.

Trenches 3 and 4 were cut against the base of the W wall of the Palace. Trench 3 was only dug to a depth of 0.5m, but revealed a rubble deposit over a dark, humic earth layer - possibly evidence of garden activity. Trench 4 was cut against a bank of redeposited loose rubble in a dark matrix, appearently dating to no later than the 19th century.

Sponsored by Historic Scotland