NS 23995 07532 Built in 1786, the cottage is owned by the National Trust for Scotland and is used as a museum. The three-tiered ridge is made of cedar wood, this type of wooden ridge being traditional in Ayrshire. The wheatstraw thatch has a heather underlay, and the roof was last re-thatched circa 1996. The National Trust intends to re-thatch the roof, as well as the heather Ale House in the back garden, at some point in the next year. When the thatchers were re-thatching the roof at nearby Souter’s Inn in 2013, two repairs were made to the roof of Souter’s Cottage, one directly below each of the chimney stacks. The repair patches are scobed using hazel spars and are also netted. The whole roof was previously netted, however, this was removed during the 2013 repairs. There is some deterioration to the surface of the thatch throughout, particularly to the north elevation where some small plants have begun to grow out of the straw.

Visited by Zoe Herbert (SPAB) 16 June 2014, survey no.203