HY 50749 10661 The longhouse range, bothy and barn/byre range, which form part of this group listing of mid 19th century farm buildings, are listed as having a mixture of turf and straw thatched roofs, some also with flagstones. The longhouse range, seen in the foreground of the image below (behind the black barn), has a flagstone roof to the south (left) and the remains of a thatched roof to the north (right). The condition of the thatch is uncertain due to the large amount of vegetation growth, however, the building appears to be derelict and there are large openings in the roof exposing the interior of the building. There is visible evidence of netting still intact. Whilst only part of the byre range could be seen upon visiting, which was roofless, the Buildings at Risk (BAR) Register would confirm that the buiding is a roofless ruin and that no thatch remains. The longhouse range has been on the BAR Register since 2009 (BAR reference number 4149), as has the barn/byre range (BAR reference number 4150). The bothy now has a flagstone roof.

Visited by Zoe Herbert (SPAB) 13 July 2015, survey no.149