Date 6 August 2015

NN 10161 58871 Earlier-mid 19th century pair of adjoining single storey cottages, currently in use as part of the Glencoe and North Lorne Museum. An excerpt of text on Canmore states that the cottages were last lived in until the 1950s, and ‘restored from dereliction, re-thatched with heather and converted to a museum’ in 1971 (Miers, M. (2008) The Western Seaboard: an illustrated architectural guide. Edinburgh). Whilst the cottages are listed as being ‘earlier-mid 19th century’, the text on Canmore states that the cottages date from c.1700. The roof of the building is thatched in heather, which has been left uncovered, and has a continuous heather ridge. The top layer of thatch along the ridge has been secured with a single row of metal wire, which has been covered with a row of thin wooden branches. There is a small amount of mossy vegetation growth across the surface of the thatch in places. According to the museum’s website, the last re-thatching of the roof was completed in January 2014.

Visited by Zoe Herbert (SPAB) 06 August 2015, survey no.133