Description of stone

Type Early Medieval Carved Stones Project

Measurements: H 1.58m, W 0.82m, D 0.32m>0.18m

Stone type: sandstone

Place of discovery: NN 9281 2408

Present location: set in a concrete base against the north wall inside the church.

Evidence for discovery: found in 1927 during the restoration of the church, reused in the exterior north wall.

Present condition: some wear and the edges are damaged.

Description

A substantial tapering slab, this is carved on one broad face in finely detailed relief. Within a roll-moulded frame is carved a ringed cross on a rectangular base, each element of the cross outlined with a roll moulding. The arms are rectangular, each filled with different forms of knotwork, and the central square contains a cruciform design of double spirals and curls. The shaft is again filled with knotwork, and the base contains a central square with another cruciform design of double spirals, surrounded by diagonal key pattern. The ring of the cross-head is also filled with interlace. In the spaces on either side of the upper arm are S-dragons or fish-monsters, each with a spiral tail and each facing the cross. That on the left appears to have a protruding tongue curled round a small pellet, and its body curves round a circular shield and a sheathed sword. On the right, the jaws of the monster are clamped round the head of a naked human figure, perhaps depicting the story of Jonah and the whale. Flanking the shaft of the cross are two seated clerics facing the cross, each dressed in long and elaborately ornamented robes with folded hood, and their feet on a footstool. The chairs also bear decoration, key pattern filling the curved sides and the backs terminating on the left with a large zoomorphic head and on the right with a spiral. In front of the figure on the left is a stylised plant with nine branches bearing large round fruit, and a small tree with leaves and berries is carved behind the head and shoulders of the seated figure. In the same position behind the right-hand figure is a frontal figure with long curled hair and full-length robes. Facing the cross-base on the left are two clerics in long decorated robes, folded hoods and decorated borders. A large part of the bottom right corner of the stone had flaked away prior to the carving of the slab, and thus there is only a small plain panel beside the cross-base on the right.

Date: ninth century.

References: Waddell 1932; Henderson & Henderson 2004, 153.