Description of stone

Type Early Medieval Carved Stones Project

Measurements: H 3.15m, W 0.84m to 0.53m at the top, D 0.15m

Stone type: sandstone

Place of discovery: NN 9277 2404

Present location: within church at Fowlis Wester (replica on site)

Evidence for discovery: recorded by Skene as set in a triple-stepped stone plinth in the village square in the early nineteenth century, complete with iron jougs chain fixed to the top of the shaft of the cross on face A. Later that century it was surrounded by raised paving and enclosed by an iron railing. It was moved into the church in 1991.

Present condition: very weathered.

Description

This imposing cross-slab is carved in relief on both broad faces. Face A is framed by a flatband moulding and dominated by an equal-armed cross with double-squared armpits set on a long shaft. The side arms of the cross extend beyond the edges of the slab by about 60mm but the upper arm stops well short of the top. There is a central square panel, which contains eight spiral bosses arranged around a central slightly larger boss. All four arms contain diagonal key pattern, while the shaft has an upper panel of loose interlace above what appears to be a seething mass of intertwined animals or birds. The background to the cross is plain, except above the top arm where there are traces of another intertwined zoomorphic motif. Face C is carved with a single panel of symbols and figures within a plain flatband moulding. At the top there is a large double disc and Z-rod flying above a large horse (with disproportionately small head) and rider trotting to the left. An equally large hound pads along below the horseman, accompanied by two small hounds, and below again are two horse-riders side by side, all facing left. Beneath the horses a figure in a long tunic leads a cow with a bell round its neck, followed by six armed warriors marching abreast. The basal part of the panel is occupied by a crescent and V-rod with spiral decoration, a large bird and a monster devouring a human figure, along with smaller motifs no longer intelligible.

Date: eighth or ninth century.

References: Skene 1832, 9; ECMS pt 3, 289-90; Fraser 2008, no 182.