Description of stone

Type Early Medieval Carved Stones Project

Measurements: 1, H 0.47m, W 0.41m, D 0.19m; 1a, H 0.46m, W 0.46m, D 0.17m

Stone type: reddish sandstone

Place of discovery: NO 52189 03433

Present location: at Abercrombie Church.

Evidence for discovery: recorded around 1850 by Stuart, re-used in the wall of the church. John Gifford attributes the creation of the north door using fragments of medieval gravestones to a reconstruction of 1597-1602, while the church was still in use as the parish church (1988, 86). Fragment 1 is set as part of the left-hand jamb (as seen from outside the church), about half-way up the jamb, and fragment 1a is set in the same position in the opposite right-hand jamb.

Present condition: very weathered.

Description

These two fragments appear to represent the top and a lower portion of a cross-slab, which was at least c 1.20m high and was carved in relief on all four faces. Fragment 1 is face A, and within a roll moulding it bears a plain outline cross, itself bordered by a roll moulding. The panels on either side of the upper arm and flanking the shaft are carved with loose double-strand knotwork within a roll moulded border. Narrow face D bears a panel of running spiral work within a roll moulding. Fragment 1a displays part of faces B and C. Face C has two narrow panels of running spiral work flanking a plain panel, which could be part of the shaft of a cross, like that on face A. Narrow face B bears a panel of running spiral work.

Date: ninth or tenth century.

References: Stuart 1856, pl 124: ECMS pt 3, 347-8 (Abercromby); Gifford 1988.