Laser Scanning

Type Laser Scanning

Headland Archaeology undertook a laser scan survey of the Zulu Class sailing drifter 'Research', currently located in the permanent collection at the Scottish Fisheries Museum in Fife. The survey was instigated on the request of the museum through concerns regarding the de-stabilisation of the vessel hull fabric. As such, the laser scan was proposed to create a full record of the vessel and establish a control for the continued monitoring of the hull condition. It is hoped that the laser scan survey will help inform the development of a conservation and management strategy for the vessel. A Method Statement was prepared to accommodate a full survey of the vessel which succeeded in providing a full and accurate 3D archaeological record in addition to the provision of useful 'engineering' data to help in the development of a conservation management strategy. The digital archive for the project presently resides with the Edinburgh office of Wessex Archaeology, who will take responsibility for archiving.

Information from OASIS ID: headland1-244312 (J van Wessel) 2010.