Watching Brief

Date 17 February 2014

Type Watching Brief

A watching brief was undertaken on the 17th February 2014 for a cable supply pillar to the southeast of the visitor centre at Fort George (NMRS NH75NE 3) as part of Scheduled Monument Consent. Work revealed disturbed deposits in the trench from previous cable-laying and installation. However, deposits surviving in the southeast facing section of the trench provided evidence for the build-up of material on the southwest side of the former Guard House.

The lower courses of the wall foundations were uncovered in the southeast-facing section of the trench revealing dressed sandstome blocks with well-pinned and mortared joints. One of the sandstone blocks had been removed in the past to provide access for services into the interior of the building.

Small finds recovered from the trench included animal bone fragments, 'industrial period' ceramics and glass, slate fragments, two pieces of lead, and ceramic drain fragments.

Funder: Turner Estate Solutions Ltd

Struart Farrell