Excavations in 1978-9 have revealed under a covering of peat, 10 upright stones, and between each a pit (also 10 in number) possibly representing a post-hole, forming a stone circle measuring about 13.5m E-W x 12.5m N-S, with at least 6 buried stones forming no certain plan as yet, grouped within the circle in the NW quadrant.

Information from letter and plan from A Burl, Dept of Evolution and Prehistory, Hull College of Higher Education, 20 February 1980

The tallest of the 10 stones is about 1.2m high and is set radially to the circumference on the W. They do not form any known plan of circle and it is suggested that the ring is the result of two semi-circles with centres 1.3m apart being joined together. The post holes contained fragments of charcoal, and disturbed packing stones in several of them suggested that the posts had been withdrawn perhaps when the stone circle(s) was constructed. Waste flakes, knives and scrapers of Arran pitchstone and diorite from the old land surface confirm the prehistoric age of this site. No sherds or human bone have yet been discovered.